Skip to main content
'''Jamie Redfern''' (born April 9|9 April 1957) is an English-born Australian television presenter and pop singer. Redfern was an original cast member of children's variety show, ''Young Talent Time'' from April 1971 to early 1972. According to Australian musicologist, Ian McFarlane, he "possessed a booming, mature voice which belied his tender age... [he] scored four Top 40 hit singles and sold more than $1.3 million worth of records." His equal highest charting singles were the double-A sided covers of "Rainbow on the River"/"We'll Meet Again" (November 1972), and "Venus (Frankie Avalon song)|Venus" (August 1973), which each peaked at No. 8 on the ''Go-Set'' national charts.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{birth date and age|1957|4|9|df=y}}
Birth placeLiverpool, England, United Kingdom
OriginMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
Death date
Death place| genre = Pop
OccupationSinger, tv presenter
InstrumentVocals
Years active1964–present
LabelFestival Records|Festival
share Share
favorite Favorite

278
RESULTS

Media Type
274
audio
3
data
1
images
Availability
278
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
234
History
233
Of
226
Episode
220
A
220
Jamie Redfern
173
TheHistoryOf Podcast
More right-solid
Collection
274
Community Audio
7
Library
4
Señor Hor Favorites
3
cfedele39@aol.com Favorites
3
Ladbon Favorites
3
Community Media
More right-solid
Creator
277
jamie redfern
1
benjamin and adam ashwell - published by jamie redfern
Language
3
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid